2017 Show Season Highlights
Congratulations to the Hunter Run Farm clients on an incredibly successful Show Season!!!
January
Coastal - Champion in the 3'3" performance Hunters at the 2017 National Western Stock Show with riders Jenna Hanson and Karen Patton.

Jenna Hanson and Coastal - Reserve Champion in the Children's Hunters at the 2017 National Western Stock Show. The Children's was a large division with over 17 entries competing.

Grace McReynolds and Finnegan - Champion in the Children's Hunters at the 2017 National Western Stock Show. The Children's was a large division with over 17 entries competing.

Kennedy Eaton and Zipper - Reserve Champion in the AA Jumpers at the 2017 National Western Stock Show. This was Kennedy and Zipper's first show together and they were also competing in the largest division of the show.


March
Kennedy Eaton & København’s Noble Charm - 4th in the 1.25m Grand Prix at the Northern Winter Classics Horse Show in Rancho Murieta, CA!

Kennedy Eaton & Zipper - 4th in the 1.20m Welcome stake at the Northern Winter Classics Horse Show in Rancho Murieta, CA!

Mighty Nice & Nikki Hurley - Winner of the Beginner Junior Hunters 15-17 o/f and also the Champion of the Beginner Junior Equitation 15-17 at the CHJA Marches On horse show.

Braveheart & Sarah Johlfs - Winner of both Beginner Junior Hunters & Equitation 15-17 o/f and also the Champion of the Beginner Junior Hunters 15-17 at the CHJA Marches On horse show.

Lionheart & Emma Bryson - Reserve Champion in both Beginner Junior Hunters & Equitation 15-17 at the CHJA Marches On horse show.

Coastal & Jenna Hanson - Winner of the CHJA Junior medal at the CHJA Marches On horse show. 

Polaris & Sydney Zahn - Winner of the Col. R.L. Robertson medal at the CHJA Marches On horse show.


April
Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds- Champion in the Junior Hunters, qualifying Kalvin for Junior Hunter Finals, at the Tulsa Rendezvous I horse show. 

Coastal & Jenna Hanson - Champion in the Modified Junior/Adult and Reserve Champion in the Junior Hunters, qualifying Coastal for Junior Hunter Finals, at the Tulsa Rendezvous I horse show.

Quintessence & Maddie Mitchell - Champion in the Beginner Children's Hunters at the Tulsa Rendezvous I horse show.

Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds - Champion in the 15-17 Equitation at the Tulsa Rendezvous II horse show.

Coastal & Jenna - Winner of the Oklahoma 3'3" Equitation Medal at the Tulsa Rendezvous II horse show.

Quintessence & Maddie Mitchell - Champion in the Beginner Children's Hunters at the Tulsa Rendezvous II horse show.

May
Braveheart & Sarah Johlfs - Winner of both the Beginner Junior Equitation 15-17 flat and o/f and also winner of the Beginner Junior Hunter 15-17 o/f. Ending up Champion of the Beginner Junior Hunters 15-17 and Reserve Champion of the Beginner Junior Equitation 15-17 at the CHJA Jump Into Summer horse show.

Mighty Nice & Nikki Hurley - Winner of the Beginner Junior Hunter 15-17 under saddle at the CHJA Jump Into Summer horse show.

Polaris & Sydney Zahn - Winner of a Children's Hunter 14-17 round at the Colorado Spring Preview horse show. 

Coastal & Jenna Hanson - Winner of the Junior Hunter Under Saddle, Winner of the CHJA Junior Medal, and Reserve in the 3'3" Junior Hunter Classic at the Colorado Spring Preview horse show. 

Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds - Winner of the 15-17 Equitation flat, Taylor Harris Insurance Children's medal, and the Dorothy Roberts Memorial medal. Grace and Kalvin were also Reserve Champion in the 15-17 Equitation at the Colorado Spring Preview horse show. 

Quite Nice & Susan Winston - Reserve in the USHJA National Hunter Derby at the Colorado Spring Preview horse show. 

Bits N' Pieces & Grace McReynolds - Winner of the Small&Medium Green Pony Hunter Confirmation and Under saddle at the Colorado Spring Preview horse show. 

Second Glance & Susan Winston - Champion in the 2'9" Hunters and also Champion in the Adult Amateur Hunters at the Colorado Spring Preview horse show.

Trubbels & Ava Nunn - Reserve Champion in the Low Children's Adult Amateur Jumpers at the Colorado Spring Preview horse show. 

Enzo & Sophie Chavanon - Champion in the Pre-Adult Amateur Hunters, winning 3 of the rounds, at the Colorado Spring Final horse show. 

Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds - Winner of the Ruth C. Ayres medal and the Dorothy Roberts Memorial medal. They were also Reserve Champion in the 15-17 Equitation at the Colorado Spring Final horse show.

Coastal & Jenna Hanson - Champion of both the 3'3" Junior Hunters and also the Modified Junior Hunters, winning two classes of each division, at the Colorado Spring Final horse show. 

Estes Park & Sarah Hallam - Champion of both the Pre-Children's Hunters and also the Low Children's Hunters, winning two classes of each division, at the Colorado Spring Final horse show. This was also Sarah's first A show!

Twist of Fate & Reese Cudney - Winner of all three opportunity classes, ending up Champion of the division at the Colorado Spring Final horse show. This was also Reese's first horse show!

June
Braveheart & Sarah Johlfs - Champion in the Beginner Junior Equitation at the Jump into June horse show.

Mighty Nice & Nikki Hurley - 4th place in the Pro/AM Hunter Derby at the Jump into June horse show.

Estes Park & Sarah Hallam - Reserve Champion in both Beginner Junior Hunter and Equitation at the Jump into June horse show.

Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds - Champion in the 15-17 Equitation, winning two of the O/F classes, at the Summer In The Rockies I horse show. 

Quintessence & Maddie Mitchell - Winner of the 2'6" Hunter U/S at the Summer In The Rockies I horse show. 

Bits N Pieces (Owned by Lorelei Cudney) & Grace McReynolds - Champion in the Green Pony Hunters, winning 3 of the classes, at the Summer In The Rockies I horse show.

Quite Nice & Susan Winston - Champion in the 3'3" Performance Hunters at the Summer In The Rockies II horse show.

July
Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds - Winner of the Pessoa/USEF Hunter Seat medal, the THIS Children's medal, the NCEA medal, and also Reserve Champion in the 15-17 age group Equitation at the Summer in the Rockies IV horse show.

Polaris & Sydney Zahn - Blue ribbon in the 3' Warm up class at the Summer in the Rockies IV horse show.

Trubbels & Ava Nunn - Clear Blue Ribbon Class in the .85m Jumpers at the Summer in the Rockies IV horse show.

Myst D'Avalon & Morgan Maucher - 2nd place in the Columbine Medal at the Fun in the Sun horse show.

København's Noble Charm & Kennedy Eaton - Clear Blue Ribbon Class in the 1.15m Jumpers, Winner of the Modified Jr/AO Jumper speed class, and also Reserve Champion of the Mod Jr/AO Jumpers at the Summer in the Rockies V horse show. 

Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds - Winner of the Pessoa/USEF Hunt Seat medal, 15-17 Equitation O/F class, and also Champion in the 15-17 Equitation at the Summer in the Rockies V horse show. 

Polaris & Sydney Zahn - Winner of the Children's Hunters 14-17 O/F out of a field of 20 other horse and rider combinations at the Summer in the Rockies V horse show. 

Wild Rose & Rylee Cudney - Champion of the Short Stirrup Hunters, winning an O/F round, and also Reserve Champion in the Hunter Classic at the Summer in the Rockies V horse show.

​Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds - winner of the warm up class out of 31 entries at the Summer in the Rockies VI horse show. 

Estes Park & Sarah Hallam - Champion in the Modified Children's Hunters, coming home with three blues at the Summer in the Rockies VI horse show. 

Zipper & Kennedy Eaton - winner of a 1.15m Jumper round at the Summer in the Rockies VII horse show. 

Safe Haven & Kamryn Eaton - Clear round and blue ribbon in the .75m Jumper warm up at the Summer in the Rockies VII horse show. 

August
Mighty Nice & Nikki Hurley - Winner of all of the Beginner Junior Hunter classes, earning Champion at the Copper Penny III horse show.

Best Bet Yet & Emma Bryson - Winner of the Columbine Junior Medal at the Copper Penny III horse show. 

The Scamper & Anisa Hajibrahim - Reserve Champion in the X-rail Hunters at the In Stride Invitational horse show.

Twist of Fate & Reese Cudney - Champion in the Piles of Poles Equitation and Reserve Champion in the Piles of Poles Hunters, winning 5 of the 6 classes at the In Stride Invitational horse show.

Best Bet Yet & Emma Bryson - Reserve Champion in the Beginner Junior Equitation at the Meridian Riding Club Summers End horse show.

Myst D'Avalon & Morgan Maucher - Qualified for Medal Finals at the Meridian Riding Club Summers End horse show.

Mighty Nice & Nikki Hurley - Champion in both the Beginner Junior Hunters and the Older Beginner Junior Equitation at the Meridian Riding Club Summers End horse show.

Enzo & Sophie Chavanon - Winner of the under saddle and also winner of the Adult Columbine Medal at the Meridian Riding Club Summers End horse show. 

Brave Heart & Sarah Johlfs - Winner of the Junior Columbine Medal at the Meridian Riding Club Summers End horse show.

Archadeus & Sarah Johlfs - First show together and winner of the Beginner Junior Equitation under saddle class at the Meridian Riding Club Summers End horse show. 

September
Mighty Nice & Nikki Hurley - For the second week in a row, Champion in both the Beginner Junior Hunters and the Older Beginner Junior Equitation at the Gold Crest Summerfest horse show.

Twist of Fate & Reese Cudney - First show in the Short Stirrup, ending up Reserve Champion in both the Short Stirrup Hunters and the Short Stirrup Equitation at the Gold Crest Summerfest horse show.

Atticus & Makiah Wentz - Winner of the Columbine Jr Medal at the Gold Crest Summerfest horse show.

Kabaltic & Amberlee Wentz - Reserve Champion in the Performance Hunters at the Colorado Fall Preview Horse Show. 
Finnegan & Amberlee Wentz - Champion in the USHJA 2'9" Hunters in Cookie's first show back after an injury at the Colorado Fall Preview Horse Show.

Finnegan & Grace McReynolds - Champion in the Low Hunters and winner of the Pre-child under saddle in Cookie's first show back after an injury at the Colorado Fall Preview Horse Show. (Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds Pictured)

København's Noble Charm & Kennedy Eaton - Winner of the CHJA Adult Medal and also winner of an age-group eq O/F round at the Colorado Fall Preview Horse Show. This was also Haegan's first time ever competing outside of the jumper ring! 

Elrosso J & Jenna Hanson - Champion in the .90m jumpers at the Colorado Fall Preview Horse Show. This was also Jenna's first show ever in the jumper ring! 

København's Noble Charm & Kennedy Eaton - Winner of the Ruth C. Ayers Medal, the Dorothy Roberts Memorial Medal, and also 2nd in the CHJA Adult Medal at the Blue Cloud Horse Show. 

Kabaltic & Grace McReynolds - Winner of the CHJA Junior Medal and also winner of the LEGIS League Eq 17&under o/f round at the at the Colorado Fall Classic Horse Show. 
Finnegan & Grace McReynolds and Amberlee Wentz - Reserve Champion in the USHJA 3' Hunters at the Colorado Fall Classic Horse Show. (Not pictured)

Enzo & Sophie Chavanon - Champion of the Baby Green Hunters and also winner of a blue/red hunter class at the Colorado Fall Classic Horse Show. 

Quite Nice & Susan Winston - winner of a blue/red Hunter round at the Colorado Fall Classic Horse Show. 

Coastal & Jenna Hanson - 2nd out of 14 in the NCEA Medal at the Colorado Fall Classic Horse Show. 

Twist of Fate & Reese Cudney - Winner of the LEGIS Mini Medal at the Colorado Fall Classic Horse Show. 

Quintessence & Maddie Mitchell - Winner of 3 Green Rider Hunter rounds, winner of a Green Rider Equitation round, and also winner of the LEGIS League Green Rider Child/Adult Hunter Final round at the Colorado Fall Classic Horse Show. 


Hunter Run Farm's owner and head trainer, Lorelei Cudney, was awarded the Trainer of the Year award given by the Langer Equestrian Group. Points are taken from 50+ trainer's top equitation, hunter, and jumper rider from all of the Langer shows. Congratulations to Lorelei Cudney and the entire Hunter Run Farm team!! Thank you Lorelei for all you do! 

October
Mighty Nice & Nikki Hurley - Reserve Champion in the Beginner Junior Equitation at the Wild Ranch Horse Show.

King of Hearts & Kyra Anderson - Champion in the Beginner Junior Equitation at the Wild Ranch Horse Show.

Best Bet Yet & Emma Bryson - Winner of the Beginner Junior Equitation O/F and also winner of the Columbine Junior Medal at the Wild Ranch Horse Show.

København's Noble Charm & Kennedy Eaton - Reserve Champion in the CHJA Amateur Equitation at the Wild Ranch Horse Show.




Medal Finals


Nikki Hurley - 5th place in the flat phase of the Columbine Jr. Medal at the 2017 Medal Finals. 


Sarah Hallam - 8th place in the flat phase of the Columbine Jr. Medal at the 2017 Medal Finals. 


Morgan Maucher - 8th place overall, out of 28 competitors, in the Columbine Jr. Medal at the 2017 Medal Finals. Based on scores in her second jumping round, Morgan moved up 4 spots and into the ribbons!


Jenna Hanson - 5th place overall in the Dorothy Roberts Memorial Medal (on Coastal), 3rd place in the flat phase of the CHJA Jr. Medal (on Coastal), and 5th place in the flat phase of the Col. R.L. Robertson Medal (on Ross) at the 2017 Medal Finals. 


Grace McReynolds - Champion, with a clean sweep (Winning 2 jumping phases, 1 flat phase, and the final work off) in the National Junior Medal at the 2017 Medal Finals.


Kennedy Eaton - Winner of the 3'3" Warm up, Reserve Champion in the Ruth C. Ayers Medal out of 17 competitors, and also Champion, with a clean sweep (Winning 2 jumping phases, 1 flat phase, and the final work off) in the CHJA Adult Medal at the 2017 Medal Finals.  


Take a look back on Hunter Run's success at the shows last year!